Early childhood through grade 12

Hawthorne Valley Association

Our teachers and staff are dedicated to generating an enthusiasm for learning within every child that will last a lifetime.

photographic portrait of Abraham Madey

Abraham Madey

Block Teacher, Science Teacher

High School, Middle School

Alex Hepp

PE and Games Teacher

Subject Faculty

Alison Eldredge

Strings and Orchestra Ensemble Teacher

Music

Allison Hoppe

Grade 6 Support Teacher

Middle School

Alyssa Haley

School Counselor

Administration

Amy Flaum

Director of Enrollment

Administration

Andrea Bargabos

Chorus Teacher

High School, Middle School

Andrew Sansone

Middle School Chair, Grade 7 Teacher

Middle School

Photographic portrait of Anita Rodriguez

Anita Rodriguez

Peach Blossom Nursery Teacher

Early Childhood

Photographic portrait of Anna Harris

Anna Harris

Therapeutic Support Coordinator

Hickory Program

Brian Scannell

Block Teacher, Humanities Teacher

High School, Middle School

Candace Christiansen

Block Teacher, Math, Science, and Art Teacher

High School, Middle School

Caroline O’Neill

Handwork Teacher

Lower School

Charlie Frey

Wood Carving and Blacksmithing Teacher

Subject Faculty

Photographic portrait of Corinna Komenda

Corinna Komenda

Robin’s Nest Leader

Early Childhood

Cristan Vineis

Rose Kindergarten Teacher

Early Childhood

David Moonan

Math Tutor

Learning Support

Photographic portrait of Dorothea Davis

Dorothea Davis

Morning Star Kindergarten Assistant

Early Childhood

Eileen Lee

High School Administrator, Boarding and Exchange Student Coordinator, ESL Teacher

Administration, High School

Ellen Wines

Aftercare

Lower School

Emily Kozakiewicz

Grade 1 Teacher

Lower School

Photographic portrait of Eric Muller

Eric Müller

Block Teacher, Alkion Teacher

High School, Subject Faculty

Eva Herschler

Handwork Assistant Teacher, Arts Teacher

High School

Gabi Bonomo

Adjunct Teacher

Middle School

Glen Berger

Adjunct Teacher

High School

Helen Suter

Arts Teacher

High School, Middle School

Photographic portrait of Ivi Venho

Ivi Venho

Eurythmy Teacher

Lower School

J'Mae Shemroske headshot

J’Mae Shemroske

Grade 1 Assistant, Play Group Teacher

Lower School

Janene Ping

Morning Star Kindergarten Teacher, Kindergarten Chair

Early Childhood

Jen Zimberg

Morning Star Assistant

Early Childhood

Jennifer Kenyon

Language Arts and History Teacher, Humanities Teacher

High School

Portrait of Judy Beck

Judy Beck

Robin’s Nest Nursery Assistant

Early Childhood

Julianna Potter

School Nurse

Administration

Photographic portrait of Julie Scannell

Julie Scannell

Grade 3 Class Teacher

Lower School

Karin Almquist

School Director, Block Teacher

Administration, Middle School

Karine Towe

Receptionist

Administration

Kevin Kilb

Grade 6 Class Teacher

Middle School

Kim Purtle

Intern

Lower School

Kristen Daley

Handwork Teacher

Subject Faculty

photographic portrait of Kristen Madey-Pilgrim

Kristen Madey-Pilgrim

German Teacher

Subject Faculty

Laura Abad

Peach Blossom Assistant

Early Childhood

Linda Park

Community Relations Manager, Admissions, History Teacher

Administration, High School

Photographic portrait of Maria Acciani

Maria Acciani

Grade 8 Teacher, Humanities Teacher

Middle School

Photographic Portrait of Maria Jimena-Concha

Maria Jimena Concha

Spanish Teacher

Subject Faculty

Marianne Rannenberg

Reading Specialist

Learning Support

Martin Ping

Adjunct Teacher

High School

Martina Müller

Arts Block Teacher, Alkion Teacher

Subject Faculty

Matt Davis

Farming & Gardening Teacher

Subject Faculty

Meaghan McKenna

Grade 4 Teacher, Lower School Chair

Lower School

Melissa Robinson

College Guidance

Administration

Natalia Shevchuk

Piano Accompanist

Subject Faculty

photographic portrait of Patrick Stolfo

Patrick Stolfo

Adjunct Teacher, Alkion Teacher

High School, Subject Faculty

Rachael Abbott

Eurythmy Teacher

High School, Middle School

Rachel Loshak

Grade 5 Teacher, Music Coordinator, and Chorus Teacher

Lower School, Middle School, Music

Photographic portrait of Rebecca Conroy

Rebecca Conroy

Assistant

Hickory Program, Lower School

Renannah Weinstein

Rose Kindergarten Assistant, Kinder Camp Coordinator

Early Childhood

Sara Parrilli

Arts Teacher

High School, Middle School

Sarah Shaeffer

Athletic Director

Scott Esty

Ensemble Teacher/Assistant, Class Music Teacher

Lower School, Middle School, Music

Simon Frishkoff

High School Chair, Science and Drama Teacher

High School, Middle School, Music

Somer Serpe

Parent Child Teacher

Early Childhood

Stephanie Murphy

Learning Support Instructor

Learning Support

Photographic portrait of Sylvia Nordoff

Sylvia Nordoff

Eurythmy Teacher

Lower School

Thomas Brown

Science & Math Teacher

High School

Vanessa Valdez

Science Teacher

High School

Yuuki Metraud

Math and Chemistry Teacher

High School

Throughout the grades, our age-appropriate curriculum is interdisciplinary, blending academics, fine and practical arts, nature-based activities, music, movement and more.